GEO 2017 Policy Conference

t
Green-confbanner2-13
t
2017 Ohio Green Energy Policy Conference & GEO 17th Annual Meeting & Awards Reception

Thursday, May 4, 2017
Conference & Reception: 8:30am – 6:30pm  Solar PV Training: 8:00am – 4:30pm
Annunciation Banquet and Conference Center
Greek Orthodox Cathedral, 555 N. High St,
Columbus, Ohio 43215   

Integrated Solar Logo

MEGAWATT SPONSOR

The Green Energy Ohio all-day Policy Conference on key green energy policy issues featured 16 expert speakers, 77 attendees and 8 exhibitors on Thursday, May 4, 2017.  Employing GEO’s “hands-on” knowledge, technical credibility and “grass-roots” outreach provided an ideal platform for discussing key policy issues and solutions impacting clean energy across Ohio.  See 2016 GEO Awards presented at the Reception below.
Read the latest news on clean energy policy, go to  the GEO Policy Watch 2017page.  

 Solar PV Training   Awards News Release   Solar Census News Release

Luncheon Keynote:  “From Canals to Solar Cells: Ohio Connections”AlC-headshot2013
Keynote Speaker Dr. Alvin Compaan highlighted the development of the U.S.’s transportation and electricity infrastructure including canals, railroads, interstate highways, and our REA networks. Critically important to these developments were the financing methods as well as the energy resources that powered these networks. As these various infrastructures were built out, new modes of providing the energy to power these systems were essential and the U.S. transitioned from wood to coal to liquid fuels, to nuclear, and finally to renewables. Central to most of these energy transitions was the role of public financing. Al compared the amount of public financing involved in past transitions with that of the current transition to sustainable energy.

Keynote Speaker: Al Compaan, President & CEO, Lucintech, Inc., Toledo, Ohio (Right)
Distinguished University of Toledo Professor Emeritus and Research Professor
Dept. of Physics & Astronomy and Wright Center for PV Innovation and Commercialization                                                         

May 4th AGENDA       Speaker Bios       Presentations Linked by Speaker Name Below

Nidec Logo

MEGAWATT SPONSOR

8:30 am   – Registration & Exhibits Open / 1-Day PV Training in Classroom

9:00 am   – Welcome & Introduction
Bill Spratley
, Executive Director, Green Energy Ohio, Columbus, Ohio

9:20 am  Ohio & Federal Green Energy Legislative Update
Trish Demeter, Managing Director of Energy Programs, Ohio Environmental Council, Columbus, Ohio

AMP_color_logo_large

MEGAWATT SPONSOR

10:15 am – Morning Networking Break

10:30 am – Ohio Wind Energy Developments
Alexandria (Ali) Mock
, Government Affairs Director, Government Edge, Columbus, Ohio
Dale Arnold, Director, Energy, Utility and Local Government Policy, Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
Columbus, Ohio
Christine Pirik, Of Counsel, Dickinson Wright, Columbus, Ohio 

11:15 am – Hydroelectricity: Powering the Future of Ohio’s Municipal Electric Utilities
Erin Miller, Director of Energy Policy and Sustainability for American Municipal Power, Inc., Columbus, Ohio

11:35 am Leading the Battery Energy Storage Market
Bill Merkel, Vice President, Nidec Industrial Solutions, Cleveland, Ohio

12:05 pm – LuncheonAll Speaker collage

12:15 pm Luncheon Keynote: From Canals to Solar Cells: Ohio Connection
Keynote Speaker Al Compaan,
President & CEO, Lucintech, Inc., Toledo, Ohio
Distinguished University of Toledo Professor Emeritus and Research Professor
Dept. of Physics & Astronomy and Wright Center for PV Innovation and Commercialization

1:15 pm – Networking Break   

1:30 pm –   PUCO & Federal Regulatory Actions Impacting Ohio Green Energy
Miranda Leppla,
Clean Energy Attorney, Ohio Environmental Council, Columbus, Ohio
Dylan Borchers
, Associate, Bricker & Eckler, Attorneys at Law, Columbus, Ohio
Colleen Shutrump, Energy Resource Planning Advisor, Office of Consumer’s Counsel,
Columbus, Ohio                

2:30 pm Ohio Solar Energy Developments
Solar Energy Across Ohio in 2017
Bill Spratley, Executive Director, Green Energy Ohio, Columbus, Ohio

“Our Solar” Community Solar Projects
Ben Wilson
, Manager, Power Delivery Engineering,
 Buckeye Power, Columbus,Ohio         

3:15 pm – Afternoon Networking Break

3:30 pm Ohio Community Actions on Green Energy: PACE, Co-ops, Aggregation
Chris Meyer,  Account Executive, Energy Optimizers, USA
Sharon Pearson, Program Coordinator, The Oberlin Project
Mathew Roberts, Info & Outreach Director, Upgrade Ohio (Upgrade Athens County)
Luke Sulfridge, Director, OH-SUN Solar Co-ops                

4:30 pm Presentation of GEO 2016 Annual Recognition Awards by Bill Spratley (See recipients at bottom of page)

5:00 pm Conference Adjourned to Reception

6:30 pm – Reception Concluded

EXHIBITORS
YellowLite Logo Print dovetail-logo.aspx Key Bank Logo Upgrade Athens Upgrade Ohio

Check out details of our first ever in-depth Policy Conference held last April in Columbus Ohio.  Ohio legislation in early 2017 proposes to make the Ohio Renewable Portfolio Standard voluntary and was opposed by GEO and many others in Ohio House Committee hearing on March 21st.  See GEO Testimony and testimony of others.  After GEO’s Energy Futures Conference held in November, 2016 in Columbus, Governor John Kasich vetoed legislation weakening the RPS.

May 4 2017 PV Training Cover
GEO 1-Day Solar Electric PV Workshop   May 4, 2017 Thursday, 8:00 am – 4:30 pm  
Annunciation Banquet and Conference Center, 555 N. High St., Columbus, Ohio 43215During GEO Policy Conference – Featuring Solar Educator Jay Warmke
Basic But Comprehensive Overview of Solar Electric Photovoltaics

See More Details & Register Now as a GEO Member or Non-Member – Limited Seating

Training attendees will have access to the Policy Conference Networking Breaks, Luncheon and Reception

The GEO 17th Annual Meeting and GEO Annual Awards was held from 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm at the Awards Reception following the May 4th GEO Policy Conference. Special guests received the “GEOs” – the Annual Awards of Green Energy Ohio recognizing outstanding contributions made by individuals, organizations and businesses in 2016 to advance Ohio renewable energy. Bios of Award Recipients appear in the Spring 2017 GEO News Magazine at page 8 and page 9. 

GEO 2016 Awards Recipients were: (L to R in photo collage):collage

Top Row

GEO Pioneer of the Year 2016 AwardDonald Scherer, Professor Emeritus
Bowling Green State University

GEO Public Official of the Year 2016 Award: John Kasich, Governor of Ohio

GEO Volunteer of Year 2016 Award: Sharon Pearson, The Oberlin Project

Middle Row

GEO Ohio Clean Energy Community of the Year 2016 AwardAthens County

GEO Special Award for Green Energy Excellence in News Reporting
John Funk, Cleveland Plain Dealer

GEO Business of the Year 2016 Award: Amazon, Internet-Based Retailer

Lower Row

GEO Nonprofit Group of the Year 2016 Award: Buckeye Power, Ohio’s Rural Electric Cooperatives


2001-2016
Recipients of the “GEOs” – Green Energy Ohio Annual Awards
Pioneer of the Year Awards

2001: Robert Howard Family
2002: GEO Wind Committee
2003: Daryl Stockburger
2004: GEO Green Team for the Ohio Governor’s Residence
2005: Al Compaan
2006: City of Cleveland Sustainability Program
2007: Cleveland Indians
2008: Governor Ted Strickland
2009: Ralph Dull
2010: Three Pioneer Awards: Greg Kuss (SolarVision LLC);
                                                     Michelle Greenfield (Third Sun Solar & Wind);
                                                      Al Frasz (Dovetail Solar & Wind)
2011: Jay Warmke
2012: Dale Arnold
2013: Two Pioneer Awards: David Dwyer, Suzanne Csejtey
                                                  Lonnie Thompson & Ellen-Moseley Thompson
2014: Two Pioneer Awards: David Panich, John Witte
2015: Jack Hedge
2016: Donald Scherer

Ohio Clean Energy Community of the Year Awards
2004: The Bowling Green & Wood County Community
2005: City of Cuyahoga Falls
2006: City of Oberlin / Oberlin College
2007: City of Cleveland & Cuyahoga County
2008: City of Cincinnati / Cincinnati Technical & Community College / Duke Energy /
           University of Cincinnati
2009: Ohio Community Colleges:
                  Cincinnati State Technical & Community College, Cincinnati, Ohio
                  Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
                  Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, Ohio
                  Hocking College Energy Institute, Logan, Ohio
                  Owens Community College, Perrysburg, Ohio
2010: Ohio Green Zoos
                   Akron Zoo, Cincinnati Zoo, Columbus Zoo, Cleveland Zoo, Toledo Zoo
2011: Oberlin College, Sinclair Community College, Zane State College
2012: City of Dublin, Dublin City Schools
2013: City of Worthington, Worthington City Schools, Green on the Green, Clintonville Solar Cooperative
2014: Mississinawa Valley Schools, Ansonia Local Schools
2015: Village of Minster
2016: Athens County

Nonprofit Group of the Year Awards
2001: The Foundation for Environmental Education – Glen Kizer, Director
2002: Columbus-Franklin County Metro Parks – John O’Meara, Director
2003: American Municipal Power of Ohio (AMP-OH) – Marc Gerken, President
2004: Northwest Ohio Partnership for Alternative Energy Systems (NOPAES)
2005: The George Gund Foundation & The Cleveland Foundation
2006: Entrepreneurs for Sustainability
2007: Great Lakes Science Center
2008: The Sierra Club
2009: Ohio Interfaith Power & Light
2010: Chris Meyer, Energy Program, Dayton Development Coalition
2011: Greater Cincinnati Energy Alliance
2012: Cincinnati Green Umbrella
2013: LEEDCo
2014: The Westcott House
2015: NextGen Climate
2016: Buckeye Power: Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives     

Public Official of the Year Awards
2001: Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council (NOPEC), Mayor of Eastlake
2002: Tom Maves, Renewable Energy Specialist, Ohio Office of Energy Efficiency
2003: Andy Boatright, City of Westerville Utility Manager
2004: Governor & Mrs. Bob Taft
2005: Peter Dreyfuss, Midwest Office Director, U.S. Department of Energy
2006: U.S. Representative Marcy Kaptur
2007: Sara Ward, former Chief, Ohio Energy Office, Ohio Dept. of Development
2008: Ohio Senator Jon Husted
2009: Mark Shanahan, Governor Strickland’s Energy Advisor
2010: Mayor Michael Coleman, City of Columbus
2011: U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown
2012: Gordon Gee, President, Ohio State University – OSU Sustainability 
2013: Tony Logan, State Director, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Rural Development
2014: Kevin Moyer, Toledo-Lucas County Port Authority
2015: Christina O’Keeffe, Director of Energy & Air Quality, Mid Ohio Regional Planning Commission
2016: Governor John Kasich

Past GEO Business of the Year Awards
2001: Green Mountain Energy Company

2002: Vanner Inc.
2003: First Solar
2004: Doty & Miller Architects
2005: Decker Homes
2006: Convention & Vistiors Bureau of Greater Cleveland
2007: Duke Energy
2008: Melink Corporation
2009: Ohio Magazine
2010: Design Group
2011: Iberdrola Renewables & EDP Renewables
2012: One Energy
2013: Honda North America
2014: Key Bank & Motorcars Honda
2015: Whirlpool Corporation
2016: Amazon     

Past GEO Volunteer of Year Awards
2001: Ryan Sullivan

2002: Rhonda Gatzke
2003: Sherry Hubbard
2004: Chris Chmiel, James Groeber, & Geoff Rich
2005: Bob Weinberg & AAron Godwin
2006: Jerry Leard & Ruth Vandersall
2007: Scotte Elliott
2008: Joe Peschel, Donny Davis, Jerry Leard, Matt Bennett, Al Lindeman
2009: Jerry Leard, Siobhan Pritchard, Kelle SantaMaria, Joe Perlaky, Geoff Greenfield
2010: Karen Diehl & Roger Hummel
2011: Richard Lamprey
2012: Greg Kuss 
2013: Faye Spratley
2014: Dick Radosevic
2015: Tom Rapini and Valerie Garrett
2016: Sharon Pearson

Special Awards      
         Lifetime Achievement
         2004: Sister Paula Gonzalez
         2006: Fletcher Miller
         2015: David Orr

         Green Energy Excellence in News Reporting
         2016: John Funk, Cleveland Plain Dealer

GEO Board Dedicated Service Awards
         2006: Michelle Greenfield
         2007: Dale Arnold
         2008: John Witte
         2011: David Heckler
         2011: David Panich
         2013: Jay Warmke
         2014: Jim Gravelle

Executive Director Award for Outstanding Staff Service
        2007: Barry Adler

         2014: Emily Sautter